Primetime Emmys 2022: The full list of winners and nominees

Here’s the full list of 74th Primetime Emmy Award nominees. This list will be updated with the winners throughout the ceremony.

Best Drama

WINNER: Succession (HBO/HBO Max)

  • Better Call Saul (AMC)
  • Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Ozark (Netflix)
  • Severance (Apple TV+)
  • Squid Game (Netflix)
  • Stranger Things (Netflix)
  • Succession (HBO/HBO Max)
  • Yellowjackets (Showtime)
  • Best Comedy

    WINNER: Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

    • Abbott Elementary (ABC)
    • Barry (HBO/HBO Max)
    • Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO/HBO Max)
    • Hacks (HBO/HBO Max)
    • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
    • Only Murders In The Building (Hulu)
    • Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
    • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
    • Best Limited Series

      WINNER: The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)

      • Dopesick (Hulu)
      • The Dropout (Hulu)
      • Inventing Anna (Netflix)
      • Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
      • The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)
      • Best Variety Talk Series

        WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)

        • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
        • Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
        • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO/HBO Max)
        • Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
        • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
        • Best Variety Sketch Series

          WINNER: Saturday Night Live (NBC)

          • A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/HBO Max)
          • Saturday Night Live (NBC)
          • Best Competition Program

            WINNER: Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

            • The Amazing Race (CBS)
            • Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
            • Nailed It! (Netflix)
            • RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
            • Top Chef (Bravo)
            • The Voice (NBC)
            • Lead Actor, Drama

              WINNER: Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game

              • Jason Bateman, Ozark
              • Brian Cox, Succession
              • Lee Jung-Jae, Squid Game
              • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
              • Adam Scott, Severance
              • Jeremy Strong, Succession
              • Lead Actor, Comedy

                WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

                • Donald Glover, Atlanta
                • Bill Hader, Barry
                • Nicholas Hoult, The Great
                • Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
                • Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
                • Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
                • Lead Actor, Limit Series or Movie

                  WINNER: Michael Keaton, Dopesick

                  • Colin Firth, The Staircase
                  • Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
                  • Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
                  • Michael Keaton, Dopesick
                  • Himesh Patel, Station Eleven
                  • Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy
                  • Lead Actress, Drama

                    WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

                    • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
                    • Laura Linney, Ozark
                    • Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
                    • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
                    • Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show
                    • Zendaya, Euphoria
                    • Lead Actress, Comedy

                      WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks

                      • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
                      • Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
                      • Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
                      • Elle Fanning, The Great
                      • Issa Rae, Insecure
                      • Jean Smart, Hacks
                      • Lead Actress, Limited Series or Movie

                        WINNER: Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout

                        • Toni Collette, The Staircase
                        • Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
                        • Lily James, Pam & Tommy
                        • Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story
                        • Margaret Qualley, Maid
                        • Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout
                        • Supporting Actor, Drama

                          WINNER: Matthew Macfadyen, Succession

                          • Nicholas Braun, Succession
                          • Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
                          • Kieran Culkin, Succession
                          • Park Hae-Soo, Squid Game
                          • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
                          • John Turturro, Severance
                          • Christopher Walken, Severance
                          • Oh Young-Soo, Squid Game
                          • Supporting Actor, Comedy

                            WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

                            • Anthony Carrigan, Barry
                            • Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
                            • Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso
                            • Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso
                            • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
                            • Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary
                            • Henry Winkler, Barry
                            • Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live
                            • Supporting Actor, Limited Series or Movie

                              WINNER: Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus

                              • Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
                              • Jake Lacy, The White Lotus
                              • Will Poulter, Dopesick
                              • Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy
                              • Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick
                              • Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick
                              • Steve Zahn, The White Lotus
                              • Supporting Actress, Drama

                                WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark

                                • Patricia Arquette, Severance
                                • Julia Garner, Ozark
                                • Jung Ho-Yeon, Squid Game
                                • Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets
                                • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul
                                • J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
                                • Sarah Snook, Succession
                                • Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria
                                • Supporting Actress, Comedy

                                  WINNER: Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

                                  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
                                  • Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
                                  • Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
                                  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
                                  • Sarah Niles, Ted Lasso
                                  • Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary
                                  • Juno Temple, Ted Lasso
                                  • Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
                                  • Supporting Actress, Limited Series or Movie

                                    WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

                                    • Connie Britton, The White Lotus
                                    • Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
                                    • Alexandria Daddario, The White Lotus
                                    • Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
                                    • Natasha Rothwell, The White Lotus
                                    • Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus
                                    • Mare Winningham, Dopesick
                                    • Directing, Drama

                                      WINNER: Squid Game, “Red Light, Green Light” (directed by Hwang Dong-hyuk)

                                      • Ozark, “A Hard Way to Go” (directed by Jason Bateman)
                                      • Severance, “The We We Are” (directed by Ben Stiller)
                                      • Squid Game, “Red Light, Green Light” (directed by Hwang Dong-hyuk)
                                      • Succession, “All the Bells Say” (directed by Mark Mylod)
                                      • Succession, “The Disruption” (directed by Cathy Yan)
                                      • Succession, “Too Much Birthday” (directed by Lorene Scafaria)
                                      • Yellowjackets, “Pilot” (directed by Karyn Kusama)
                                      • Directing, Comedy

                                        WINNER: Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral” (directed by MJ Delaney)

                                        • Atlanta, “New Jazz” (directed by Hiro Murai)
                                        • Barry, “710N” (directed by Bill Hader)
                                        • Hacks, “There Will Be Blood” (directed by Lucia Aniello)
                                        • The Ms. Pat Show, “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” (directed by Mary Lou Belli)
                                        • Only Murders in the Building, “The Boy from 6B” (directed by Cherien Dabis)
                                        • Only Murders in the Building, “True Crime” (directed by Jamie Babbit)
                                        • Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral” (directed by MJ Delaney)
                                        • Directing, Limited Series or Movie

                                          WINNER: The White Lotus (directed by Mike White)

                                          • Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” (directed by Danny Strong)
                                          • The Dropout, “Green Juice” (directed by Michael Showalter)
                                          • The Dropout, “Iron Sisters” (directed by Francesca Gregorini)
                                          • Maid, “Sky Blue” (directed by John Wells)
                                          • Station Eleven, “Wheel of Fire” (directed by Hiro Murai)
                                          • The White Lotus (directed by Mike White)
                                          • Writing, Drama

                                            WINNER: Succession, “All The Bells Say” (written by Jesse Armstrong)

                                            • Better Call Saul, “Plan and Execution” (written by Thomas Schnauz)
                                            • Ozark, “A Hard Way To Go” (written by Chris Mundy)
                                            • Severance, “The We We Are” (written by Dan Erickson)
                                            • Squid Game, “One Lucky Day (written by Hwang Dong-hyuk)
                                            • Succession, “All The Bells Say” (written by Jesse Armstrong)
                                            • Yellowjackets, “F Sharp” (written by Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson)
                                            • Yellowjackets, “Pilot” (written by Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson)
                                            • Writing, Comedy

                                              WINNER: Abbott Elementary, “Pilot” (written by Quinta Brunson)

                                              • Abbott Elementary, “Pilot” (written by Quinta Brunson)
                                              • Barry, “710N” (written by Duffy Boudreau)
                                              • Barry, “Starting Now” (written by Alec Berg and Bill Hader)
                                              • Hacks, “The One, The Only” (written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky)
                                              • Only Murders in the Building, “True Crime” (written by Steve Martin and John Hoffman)
                                              • Ted Lasso, “No Weddings and a Funeral” (written by Jane Becker)
                                              • What We Do in the Shadows, “The Casino” (written by Sarah Naftalis)
                                              • What We Do in the Shadows, “The Wellness Center” (written by Stefani Robinson)
                                              • Writing, Limited Series or Movie

                                                WINNER: The White Lotus (written by Mike White)

                                                • Dopesick, “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” (written by Danny Strong)
                                                • The Dropout, “I’m in a Hurry” (written by Elizabeth Meriwether)
                                                • Impeachment: American Crime Story (written by Sarah Burgess)
                                                • Maid, “Snaps” (written by Molly Smith Metzler)
                                                • Station Eleven, “Unbroken Circle” (written by Patrick Somerville)
                                                • The White Lotus (written by Mike White)
                                                • Writing, Variety Special

                                                  WINNER: Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (written by Jerrod Carmichael)

                                                  • Ali Wong: Don Wong (written by Ali Wong)
                                                  • The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe – Hungary For Democracy (written by Ian Berger, Devin Delliquanti, Jennifer Flanz, Jordan Klepper, Zhubin Parang, and Scott Sherman)
                                                  • Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (written by Jerrod Carmichael)
                                                  • Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo) (written by Nicole Byer)
                                                  • Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (written by Norm Macdonald)
                                                  • Copyright 2022 NPR. To see more, visit https://www.npr.org.