2022 Alabama primary results

 1561537833 
1653418835
Voter Sign

Mary Scott Hodgin, WBHM

Unofficial results for statewide primary races

If a candidate does not win a majority, a runoff will be held June 21 between the top two finishers.

67 of 67 counties reporting

23% voter turnout statewide

Attorney General (Republican)

Steve Marshall — 90%

Harry Bartlett Still III — 10%

Secretary of State (Republican)

Wes Allen — 40%

Christian Horn — 10%

Ed Packard — 8%

Jim Zeigler — 43%

State Auditor (Republican)

Stan Cooke — 33%

Rusty Glover — 28% 

Andrew Sorrell — 40%

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place 5 (Republican)

Greg Cook — 55%

Debra Jones — 45%

Public Service Commission, Place 1 (Republican)

John Hammock — 24%
Stephen McLamb — 11%
Jeremy H. Oden — 34%
Brent Woodall — 31%

Public Service Commission, Place 2 (Republican)

Chip Beeker — 43%

Robin Litaker — 21%

Robert L. McCollum — 36%

Constitutional Amendments — State Parks

Yes — 77%

No — 23%

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Unofficial results for Jefferson County primary races

99% of the vote counted

22% voter turnout in Jefferson County

Circuit Court Judge, 10th Judicial Circuit, Place 12 (Democratic)

Glenda Freeman — 32%
Thomas E. Thrash — 68%

Circuit Court Judge, 10th Judicial Circuit, Place 14 (Democratic)

Eric Hamilton — 46%
Tiara Young Hudson  — 54%

Circuit Court Judge, 10th Judicial Circuit, Place 16 (Democratic)

Kandice Pickett — 62%
Paul Rand — 38%

Circuit Court Judge, 10th Judicial Circuit, Place 20 (Democratic)

Ben Larkin — 14%

Alisha Ruffin May — 73%

Ruth Robinson — 13%

Circuit Court Judge, 10th Judicial Circuit, Place 21 (Democratic)

Monica Agee — 53%
Chris Christie — 47%

Circuit Court Judge, 10th Judicial Circuit, Place 23 (Democratic)

Carla V. Morton — 31%

Adrienne Moffett Powell — 69%

State Senate District 15 (Republican)

Brian Christine — 41%
Dan Roberts — 59%

State Senate District 17 (Republican)

Mike Dunn — 31%

Shay Shelnutt — 69%

State Senate District 19 (Democratic)

Louise “Lulu” Alexander — 28%

Merika Coleman — 72%

State Senate District 20 (Democratic)

Linda Coleman-Madison — 87%
Rodney Huntley — 13%

State Representative District 14 (Republican)

Cory Franks — 16%

Tom Fredricks — 36%

Timothy (Tim) Wadsworth — 47%

State Representative District 15 (Republican)

Leigh Hulsey — 57%
Brad Tompkins — 43%

State Representative District 45 (Republican)

Dickie Drake — 33%
Susan Dubose — 67%

State Representative District 47 (Democratic)

Christian Coleman — 50%

Jim Toomey — 50%

State Representative District 48 (Republican)

Jim Carns — 70%

William C. Wentowski — 30%

State Representative District 52 (Democratic)

Latanya Millhouse — 33%

John W. Rogers Jr. — 67%

State Representative District 54 (Democratic)

Brit Blalock — 11%

Edward Maddox — 30%

Neil Rafferty — 59%

State Representative District 55 (Democratic)

Travis Hendrix — 19%

Phyllis E. Oden-Jones — 21%

Fred “Coach” Plump — 22%

Roderick “Rod” Scott — 25%
Antwon Bernard Womack — 12%

State Representative District 56 (Democratic)

Tereshia Huffman — 24%

Cleo King — 14%

Jesse Matthews — 20%

Ontario J. Tillman — 42%

State Representative District 57 (Democratic)

Kevin “K.D.” Dunn — 26%

Patrick Sellers — 47%

Charles Ray Winston III — 27%

State Representative District 60 (Democratic)

Juandalynn Givan — 78%

Nina Taylor — 22%

Deputy District Attorney, 10th Judicial Circuit, Bessemer Division (Democratic)

Minnie Louise Tunstall — 21%

Lynneice O. Washington — 79%

Deputy District Attorney, 10th Judicial Circuit, Bessemer Division (Republican)

Eric Christopher McAdory — 28%

Bill Veitch — 72%

District Court Judge, Jefferson County, Place 10 (Democratic)

Kathy-Ann Marcia Alexis — 41%

Pooja Chawla — 20%

Kerri Page Parker — 39%

Jefferson County Sheriff (Democratic)

Kareem Easley — 7%

Wilson “Hale Yes” Hale — 5%

Mark Levie Pettway — 76%

Felicia Rucker-Sumerlin — 12%

Jefferson County Commission, District 2 (Democratic)

Steve Small, Jr — 13%

Shelia Tyson — 87%

Jefferson County Board of Education, District 3 (Democratic)

Stephanie Floyd — 38%
Rochelle Malone — 47%

Robert L. Mardis III — 15%

Jefferson County Board of Education, District 5 (Democratic)

Tarji Ransaw — 46%

Carita Venable — 54%

Jefferson County Board of Education, District 3 (Republican)

Donna Pike — 58%
Ray Torrillo — 42%

 

What to know about Alabama abortion rights after SCOTUS overturns Roe v. Wade

The U.S. Supreme Court has overturned Roe v. Wade, ending the constitutional right to an abortion. Here’s what the decision means for the Gulf South region.

Alabama OKs $725M bond sale to build 2 supersize prisons

That money will be added to $135 million in state funds and $400 million in pandemic relief dollars that the state already agreed to put toward the project.

Britt wins tumultuous Alabama Senate race scrambled by Trump

Katie Britt won the Republican nomination for Senate in Alabama Tuesday, defeating six-term Rep. Mo Brooks in a primary runoff after former President Donald Trump took the unusual step of rescinding his initial Brooks endorsement.

2022 Alabama primary runoff results

Republicans will be choosing between Katie Britt and Roy Moore as their nominee for U.S. Senate. Democrats will pick a nominee for governor between Yolonda Flowers and Malika Sanders-Fortier.

Voters go back to the polls Tuesday for primary runoffs

Party runoff ballots are fairly light for Tuesday’s election. But at the top of the Republican ballot is the nomination to the U.S. Senate. At the top of the Democratic ballot is nomination to the governor’s race.

More 2022 Election Coverage